Symposia and Co-chairs of ICONN 2020

Bionano

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

  • Professor Lola Eniola-Adefeso, University of Michigan, USA
  • Dr Jess Frith, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Katharina Gaus, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Justin Gooding, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Zhen Gu, University of California Los Angeles, USA
  • Professor Maria Kavallaris, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Stephen Kent, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Professor Doo Sung Lee, Sung Kyun Kwan University, Korea
  • Professor Bo Liedberg, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Professor Andrea O’Connor, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Barbara Rolfe, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Millicent Sullivan, University of Delaware, USA
  • Professor James Whisstock, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Jiang Xingyu, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
  • Professor Fan Zhang, Fudan University, Australia

Invited speakers

  • Professor Mibel Aguilar, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Kirill Alexandrov, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Dr Pratheep Annamalai, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Christopher Barner-Kowollik, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Cyrille Boyer, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr Francesca Cavalieri, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Charlotte Conn, RMIT University, Australia
  • Professor Mark Banaszak Holl, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Charles Bond, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Professor Namita Choudhury, RMIT University, Australia
  • Dr Simon Corrie, Monash University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Tim Dargaville, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Dr Mark Del Borgo, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Priyanka Dey, University of Exeter, UK
  • Associate Professor Rachel Ee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Professor Yong Fan, Fudan University, China
  • Assistant Professor Rohan Fernandes, George Washington University, USA
  • Professor Rebecca Ford, Griffith University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Kate Fox, RMIT University, Australia
  • Assistant Professor Catherine Fromen, University of Delaware, USA
  • Dr Sophia Gu, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr Marlies Hankel, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Assistant Professor Soojung Claire Hur, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Dr Angus Johnston, Monash University, Australia
  • Assistant Professor James Kah, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Associate Professor Lik-Voon Kiew  University of Malaya, Malaysia
  • Dr Tushar Kumeria, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Xiaomin Li, Fudan University, China
  • Dr Jenny Malstrom, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Professor Michael Monteiro, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Jan Lauko, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Kang Liang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Hong Liu, Shandong University, China
  • Dr Michelle Liu, QIMR Berghofer, Australia
  • Professor Sally McArthur, Swinburne University, Australia
  • Professor Nam-Trung Nguyen, Griffith University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Giorgia Pastorin, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Dr Hui Peng, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Hoang Phuon Phan, Griffith University, Australia
  • Dr Amirali Popat, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Simon Puttick, CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Ruirui Qiao, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Kun Qian, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • Dr Frank Sainsbury, Griffith University, Australia
  • Dr Bingyang Shi, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Dr Muhammad Shiddiky, Griffth University, Australia
  • Dr Nicole Smith, The University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Professor Martina Stenzel, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr Georgina Such, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Hang Ta, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Assistant Professor Yi-Chin Toh, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Nico Voelcker, Monash University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Matthias Wacker, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Dr Fan Wang, University of Technology Sydney; Australia
  • Professor Paul Wang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
  • Dr Xiaowei Wang, Baker Heart & Diabetes Institute, Australia
  • Dr Alison White, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Charlotte Williams, CSIRO Manufacturing, Australia
  • Professor Yin Xiao, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Dr Meihua Yu, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Yonggang Zhu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Nanomaterials

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

  • Professor Igor Aharonovich, University of Technology, Sydney
  • Professor Julie Cairney, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Xiuling Li, University of Illinois, USA
  • Dr Joseph Luther, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), USA
  • Professor Sushanta Mitra, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Professor Colin Raston, Flinders University, Australia
  • Professor Joan Redwing, Penn State University, USA
  • Professor Eli Sutter, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
  • Professor Hua Chun Zeng, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Invited speakers

  • Professor Madhu Bhaskaran, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Ageeth Bol, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Professor Warwick Bowen, UQ, Australia
  • Professor Daoyong Chen, Fudan University, China
  • Professor Zhenxiang Cheng, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Professor Ian Ying Chen, Deakin University, Australia
  • Professor Xuemin Du, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
  • Professor Weida Hu, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China
  • Dr Zhenguo Huang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Yoshitada Isono, Kobe University, Japan
  • Professor Baohau Jia, Swinburne University, Australia
  • Professor Yanyan Jiang, Shandong University, China
  • Associate Professor Ranjith Kumar Kankala, National Huaqiao University, China
  • Dr Sejong Kim, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Jian Liu, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, China
  • Dr Jennifer MacLeod, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Neena Mitter, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Lei Ren, Xiamen University, China
  • Dr István Szilágyi, University of Szeged, Hungary
  • Dr Sumeet Walia, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor John Wang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Professor Yucai Wang, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  • Professor Tian Xia, University of California, USA
  • Professor Qun Xu, Zhengzhou University, China
  • Dr Shuo-wang Yang, ASTAR, Singapore
  • Prof Ting Zhu, Central South University, China

Nano energy and environment

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

  • Udo Bach, Monash University, Australia
  • Juan Bisquert, Jaume I University, Spain
  • Xiaodong Chen  NTU, Singapore
  • Limin Dai, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Yanglong Hou, Peking University, China
  • Lei Jiang, Institute of Chemistry CAS, China
  • Daniel Lau, Poly University, Hong Kong
  • Chun-Sing Lee, City University, Hong Kong
  • Minghua Liu, Institute of Chemistry CAS, China
  • Shengzhong Liu, Shaanxi Normal University, China
  • Kian Ping Loh, NUS, Singapore
  • Jun Lu, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Paul Mulvaney, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Jenny Pringle, Deakin University, Australia
  • Zhiyong Tang, National Center for Nano science and Technology, China
  • Ajayan Vinu, The University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dan Wang, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Guoxiu Wang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Shaobin Wang, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Fei Wei, Tsinghua University, China
  • Shuhong Yu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  • Huamin Zhang, Division of Energy Storage, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Dongyuan Zhao, Fudan University, China
  • George Zhao, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Yongfa Zhu, Tsinghua University, China

Invited speakers:

  • Jose Alarco, QUT, Australia
  • Ariando, NUS, Singapore
  • Molang Cai, North China Electric Power University, China
  • Xiehong Cao, Zhejiang University of Technology, China
  • Kylie Catchpole, ANU, Australia
  • Xuyuan Chen, University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway
  • Zhi-gang Chen, USQ, Australia
  • Shulei Chou, UOW, Australia
  • Dewei Chu, UNSW, Australia
  • Enrico Della Gaspera, RMIT, Australia
  • Xiaochen Dong, Nanjing Technical University, China
  • Christian Doonan, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Yaping Du, Nankai University, China
  • Yi Du, UOW, Australia
  • Jochen Feldmann, LMU Munich, Germany
  • Yujie Feng, Harbin Institute of Technology, Australia
  • Qing Han, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Xiaojing Hao, UNSW, Australia
  • Shuzi Hayase, Kyushu University of Technology, Japan
  • Chun-Ting He, Jiangxi Normal University, China
  • Anita Ho-Baillie, UNSW, Australia
  • Han Hu, China Petroluem, China
  • Linhua Hu, Hefei Institute of Physical Sciences, China
  • Jia-Qi Huang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
  • Ho Won Jang, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Jacek Jasieniak, Monash University, Australia
  • Guohua Jia, Curtin University, Australia
  • Zhongfan Jia, UQ, Australia
  • Yi Jia, Griffith University, Australia
  • Yijiao Jiang, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Song Jin, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
  • In Young Kim, The University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Wenyong Lai, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
  • Yeng Ming Lam, NTU, Singapore
  • Adam Lee, RMIT, Australia
  • Chongyong Lee, UOW, Australia
  • Weiwei Lei, Deakin University, Australia
  • Wei Lin Leong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Feng Li, Institute of Metal Research, China
  • Hai Li, Nanjing Technical University, China
  • Sheng Li, Nanjing Technical University, China
  • Shuzhou Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Emma Lovell, UNSW, Australia
  • Xunyu Lu, UNSW, Australia
  • Xin Luo, Sun Yat-sen University, China
  • Tianyi Ma, The University Newcastle, Australia
  • Tingli Ma, Kyushu University of Technology, Japan
  • Wenjie Mai, Jinan University, China
  • Mainak Majumder, Monash University, Australia
  • Nunzio Motta, QUT, Australia
  • David Officer, UOW, Australia
  • Nicola Pinna, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Dongchen Qi, QUT, Australia
  • Joselito Razal, Deakin University, Australia
  • Colin Scholes, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Michelle Spencer, RMIT, Australia
  • Prashant Sonar, QUT, Australia
  • Weiguo Song, Institute of Chemistry CAS, China
  • Chenliang Su, Shenzhen University, China
  • Dawei Su, UTS, Australia
  • Chenghua Sun, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Wenping Sun, UOW, Australia
  • Ziqi Sun, QUT, Australia
  • Swee Ching Tan, NUS, Singapore
  • Siddulu Naidu Talapaneni, The University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Hark Hoe Tan, ANU, Australia
  • Jing Tang, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Yongbing Tang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Yuxin Tang, University of Macau, Macau
  • Jianjun Tian, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
  • Antonio Tricoli , ANU, Australia
  • Dawei Wang, UNSW, Australia
  • Fenglong Wang, Shandong University, China
  • Hao Wang, USQ, Australia
  • Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia
  • Jie Wang, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
  • Lan Wang, RMIT, Australia
  • Xiao Renshaw Wang, NTU, Singapore
  • Gregory Wilson, CSIRO, Australia
  • Lydia Helena Wong, NTU, Singapore
  • Tom Wu, UNSW, Australia
  • Luo Xin, Sun Yat-sen University, China
  • Haolan Xu, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Huagui Yang, East China University of Science and Technology, China
  • Jiabao Yi, The University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Zongyou Yin, ANU, Australia
  • Aimin Yu, Swinburne, Australia
  • Haijun Yu, Beijing University of Technology, China
  • Zhiyuan Zeng, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Jie Zhang, Monash University, Australia
  • Laichang Zhang, ECU, Australia
  • Xiwang Zhang, Monash University, Australia
  • Chuan Zhao, UNSW, Australia
  • Qiang Zhang, Tsinghua University, China
  • Qichun Zhang, NTU, Singapore
  • Shanqing Zhang, Griffith University, Australia
  • Tierui Zhang, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, China
  • Wenjun Zhang, City University, Hong Kong
  • Yanfeng Zhang, Peking University, China
  • Yi Zhang, Nankai University, China
  • Zijian Zheng, PolyU, Hong Kong
  • Yong Zhou, Nanjing University, China
  • John Zhu, The University of Queensland, Australia

Nano computation

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speaker

Invited speakers

Nano characterisation and manufacturing

Nano characterisation

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

  • Professor Dmitri Golberg, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Syo Matsumura, Kyushu University, Japan

Invited speakers:

  • Professor Mingdong Dong, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Professor Xiwen Du, Tianjin University, China
  • Professor Jianyu Huang, Yanshan University, China
  • Professor Xiaoxu Huang, Chongqing University, China
  • Associate Professor Charlene Lobo, UTS, Australia
  • Professor Dougal Mcculloch, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Jian-Feng Nie, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Jie Tang, NIMS, Japan
  • Associate Professor Jennifer Wong-Leung, ANU, Australia
  • Professor Zhenyu Zhang, Dalian University of Technology, China
  • Professor Kun Zheng, Beijing University of Technology, China

Manufacturing

Keynote speakers:

  • Professor Benny Cheung, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
  • Professor Shreyes N. Melkote, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Professor Chunhui Wang, University of New South Wales, Australia

Invited speakers:

  • Dr Mingyuan Lu, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Ken-ichi Manabe, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
  • Dr Simona-Nicoleta Mazurchevici, Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
  • Professor Kohji Mitsubayashi, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
  • Professor Dumitru Nedelcu, Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
  • Professor Yuanqiang Tan, Huaqiao University, China
  • Associate Professor Ling Yin, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Dr Jin Zhang, University of New South Wales, Australia

Nano photonics

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

Invited speakers

  • Professor Qiaoliang Bao, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Glenna Drisko, ICMCB, France
  • Dr Alison Funston, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Dong Ha Kim, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  • Dr Yiqing Lu, Macquarie University,  Australia
  • Professor Christian Nijhuis, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Dr David Simpson, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Professor Yan Zhang, Capital Normal University, China
  • Professor Yong Sheng Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Dr Jiajia Zhou, University of Technology Sydney,  Australia

Nano electronics

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

Invited speakers:

Nano polymers

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speaker:

  • Professor Jan Van Hest, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Invited speakers:

  • Professor Cyrille Boyer, UNSW, Australia
  • Associate Professor Luke Connal, Australian National University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Clovia Holdsworth, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dr Derong Lu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Professor Colin Raston, Flinders University, Australia
  • Dr Faheem Solangi, Washington University, USA
  • Professor Pall Thordarson, UNSW, Australia
  • Professor Daniela Wilson, Radboud University, Netherlands

Nano commercialisation

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speaker:

  • Dr Murray Height, HeiQ, Australia

Nano carbon

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

  • Professor Zaiping Guo, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Professor Jiaxing Huang, Northwestern University, USA
  • Dr Jian Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Professor Ravi Silva, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
  • Professor Jin Zhang, Peking University, China

Invited speakers:

  • Professor Igor Aharonovich, UTS, Australia
  • Professor Debra Bernhardt (Searles), The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Marcela Bilek, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Carlo Bradac, UTS, Australia
  • Professor Alan Chaffee, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Ludovic Dumee, Deakin University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Kate Fox, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Brant Gibson, RMIT, Australia
  • Associate Professor Vincent Gomes, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Rakesh Joshi, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Priyank Vijaya Kumar, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Associate Professor Jun Ma, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Associate Professor Shannon Notley, ANU, Australia
  • Professor Yong Sik Ok, The University of Queensland, Australia & Korea University, Korea
  • Associate Professor Alister Page, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dr Zengxia Pei, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Assistant Professor Ling Qiu, Tsinghua University, China
  • Professor Colin Raston, Flinders University, Australia
  • Dr Nisa Salim, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Associate Professor Rico Tabor, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Yanqing Wang, Sichuan University, China
  • Dr Xin Wang, RMIT University, Australia
  • Dr Sherman Wong, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Rong Xiang, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Professor Cheng Yan, QUT, Australia
  • Professor Quanhong Yang, Tianjin University, Australia
  • Dr Haifei Zhan, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Qiang Zhang, Tsinghua University, China
  • Professor George Zhao, University of Queensland, Australia

Career development

Co-chairs:

Committee: