Symposia and Co-chairs of ICONN 2020

Bionano

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

  • Associate Professor Chun-Xia Zhao, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Associate Professor Kris Thurecht, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Barbara Rolfe, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Jess Frith, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Rona Chandrawati, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Andrea O’Connor , University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Professor Doo Sung Lee, SungKyunKwan University, South Korea
  • Professor James Whisstock, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor John Forsythe, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Justin Gooding, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Katharina Gaus, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Leslie Yeo, RMIT University, Australia
  • Professor Maria Kavallaris, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Millicent Sullivan, University of Delaware, USA
  • Professor Stephen Kent, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Professor Swaminatha Iyer, University of Western Australia, Australia
  • Professor Zhen Gu, UCLA, USA

Invited speakers

  • Assistant Professor Catherine Fromen, University of Delaware, USA
  • Assistant Professor James Kah, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Assistant Professor Soojung Claire Hur, Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Assistant Professor Yi-Chin Toh, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Associate Professor Craig Priest, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Associate Professor Giorgia Pastorin, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Associate Professor Kate Fox, RMIT University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Matthias Wacker, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Associate Professor Rachel Ee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Associate Professor Tim Dargaville, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Dr Marlies Hankel, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Muhammad Shiddiky, Griffth University, Australia
  • Dr Alison White, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Amirali Popat, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Angus Johnston, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Charlotte Conn, RMIT University, Australia
  • Dr Charlotte Williams, CSIRO Manufacturing, Australia
  • Dr Francesca Cavalieri, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Frank Sainsbury, Griffith University, Australia
  • Dr Georgina Such, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Hang Ta, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Hui Peng, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Jan Lauko, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Jenny Malstrom, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Dr Kang Liang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr Mark Del Borgo, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Meihua Yu, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Michelle Liu, QIMR Berghofer, Australia
  • Dr Pratheep Annamalai, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Priyanka Dey, University of Exeter, UK
  • Dr Ruirui Qiao, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Simon Corrie, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Simon Puttick, CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Sophia Gu, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr Tushar Kumeria, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Amy Shen, Okinawa Institute of Science & Technology, Japan
  • Professor Christopher Barner-Kowollik, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Cyrille Boyer, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Kirill Alexandrov, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Mark Banaszak Holl, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Martina Stenzel, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Professor Mibel Aguilar, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Michael Monteiro, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Professor Namita Choudhury, RMIT University, Australia
  • Professor Nico Voelcker, Monash University, Australia
  • Professor Paul Wang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
  • Professor Sally McArthur, Swinburne University, Australia
  • Professor Yin Xiao, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Yonggang Zhu, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Nanomaterials

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

  • Professor Eli Sutter, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
  • Professor Julie Cairney, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Joseph Luther, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), USA
  • Professor Colin Raston, Flinders University, Australia
  • Professor Joan Redwing, Penn State University, USA
  • Prof Hua Chun Zeng, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Igor Aharonovich, University of Technology, Sydney

Invited speakers

  • Dr Zhenguo Wang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Xiuling Li, University of Illinois, USA
  • Dr István Szilágyi, University of Szeged, Hungary
  • Dr Sejong Kim, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Weida Hu, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China
  • Professor Erik Bakkers, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherland
  • Professor Ageeth Bol, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherland
  • Professor Qun Xu, Zhengzhou University, China
  • Dr Jennifer MacLeod, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Yucai Wang, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  • Professor Lei Ren, Xiamen University, China
  • Professor Daoyong Chen, Fudan University, China
  • Professor Madhu Bhaskaran, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Baohau Jia, Swinburne University, Australia
  • Professor Tian Xia, University of California, USA
  • Dr Sumeet Walia, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Warwick Bowen, UQ, Australia

 

 

Nano energy and environment

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

  • Zhiguo Yuan, UQ, Australia
  • George Zhao Xiusong, UQ, Australia
  • Paul Mulvaney, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Shizhang Qiao, University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Kian Ping Loh, NUS, Singapore
  • Hua Zhang, City University, Hong Kong
  • Daniel Lau, Poly University, Hong Kong
  • Chun-Sing Lee, City University, Hong Kong
  • Juan Bisquert, Jaume I University, Spain

Invited speakers:

  • Yi Jia, Griffith University, Australia
  • Zhonghua Zhu, UQ, Australia
  • Ziqi Sun, QUT, Australia
  • Prashant Sonar, QUT, Australia
  • Nunzio Motta, QUT, Australia
  • Hao Wang, USQ, Australia
  • Huanting Wang, Monash University, Australia
  • Mainak Majumder, Monash University, Australia
  • Jacek Jasieniak, Monash University, Australia
  • Wenlong Cheng , Monash University, Australia
  • Xungai Wang, Deakin University, Australia
  • Weiwei Lei, Deakin University, Australia
  • Joselito Razal, Deakin University, Australia
  • Michelle Spencer, RMIT, Australia
  • Adam Lee, RMIT, Australia
  • Aimin Yu, Swinburne, Australia
  • Dawei Su, UTS, Australia
  • Yijiao Jiang, Macquire University, Australia
  • Shulei Chou, UOW, Australia
  • Yi Du, UOW, Australia
  • Chongyong Lee, UOW, Australia
  • Dawei Wang, UNSW, Australia
  • Chuan Zhao, UNSW, Australia
  • Anita Ho-Baillie, UNSW, Australia
  • Tom Wu, UNSW, Australia
  • Xunyu Lu, UNSW, Australia
  • Rose Amal, UNSW, Australia
  • Tianyi Ma, The University Newcastle, Australia
  • Guohua Jia, Curtin University, Australia
  • Antonio Tricoli , ANU, Australia
  • Kylie Catchpole, ANU, Australia
  • Hark Hoe Tan, ANU, Australia
  • Zongyou Yin, ANU, Australia
  • Lydia Helena Wong, NTU, Singapore
  • Qichun Zhang, NTU, Singapore
  • Xiaodong Chen  NTU, Singapore
  • Zijian Zheng, PolyU, Hong Kong
  • Wenjun Zhang, City University, Hong Kong
  • Yuxin Tang, University of Macau, Macau
  • Shuzi Hayase, Kyushu University of Technology, Japan
  • Tingli Ma, Kyushu University of Technology, Japan
  • Yi Zhang, Nankai University, China
  • Linhua Hu, Hefei Institute of Physical Sciences, China
  • Wenyong Lai, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
  • Han Hu, China Petroluem, China
  • Dongchen Qi, QUT, Australia
  • Fei Wei, Tsinghua University, China
  • Tierui Zhang, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, China

Nano computation

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

Invited speakers

Nano characterisation and manufacturing

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

  • Professor Syo Matsumura, Kyushu University, Japan

Invited speakers:

  • Professor Jie Tang, NIMS, Japan
  • Professor Dougal Mcculloch, RMIT, Australia
  • Professor Xiwen Du, Tianjin University, China
  • Associate Professor Charlene Lobo, UTS, Australia
  • Associate Professor Jennifer Wong-Leung, ANU, Australia
  • Professor Xiaoxu Huang, Chongqing University, China
  • Professor Kun Zheng, Beijing University of Technology, China
  • Professor Jianyu Huang, Yanshan University, China

 

Nano photonics

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers

Invited speakers

Nano electronics

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

Invited speakers:

Nano polymers

Chair:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

  • Professor Jan Van Hest, Eidhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Invited speakers:

  • Professor Colin Raston, Flinders University, Australia
  • Associate Professor Luke Connal, Australian National University, Australia
  • Professor Pall Thordarson, UNSW, Australia
  • Associate Professor Clovia Holdsworth, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Dr Derong Lu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Dr Faheem Solangi, Washington University, USA
  • Professor Daniela Wilson, Radboud University, Netherlands
  • Professor Cyrille Boyer, UNSW, Australia
  • Associate Professor Leonie Barner, QUT, Australia
  • Associate Professor Prashant Sonar, QUT, Australia
  • Dr Valentin Bobrin, UQ, Australia

 

 

 

Nano commercialisation

Chair:

Committee:

Nano carbon

Co-chairs:

Committee:

Keynote speakers:

Invited speakers:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career development

Co-chairs:

Committee: